Accident Cessna 172P N62541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41919

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1988
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N62541
MSN: 17275299
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Post Mills, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2B9)
Destination airport:Worcester, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT TO AN airport WITH TWO TURF RWYS. RWY 5/23 WAS 2300' LONG & RWY 4/22 WAS 2600' LONG. AFTER ATTENDING A MEETING WHICH ENDED AT 1600 EDT, THE PLT ELECTED TO WAIT UNTIL LATER IN THE DAY TO TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIR HAD COOLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE BEGAN HIS DEPARTURE FROM RWY 5; HOWEVER, THE TEMP WAS STILL ABOUT 90 DEG, THE DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 2250' & THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE SOUTH. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WAS IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE, WHEN IT ENTERED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & CRASHED, APRX 200' EAST OF THE ARPT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. A WEIGHT & BALANCE COMPUTATION SHOWED THE ACFT WAS LOADED APRX 36 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. AT 1853 EDT, THE WIND AT LEBANON, NH (APRX 15 MI SOUTH) WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 5 KTS. TAKEOFF COMPUTATIONS (ALLOWING FOR A TURF RWY & A 5 KT TAIL WIND) SHOWED 1492' OF RWY WOULD BE REQUIRED TO TAKEOFF & 2725' WOULD BE NEEDED TO CLEAR A 50' OBSTACLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26670

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1985 N62541 Penna Aviation 0 Princeton, NJ sub