Accident Primoco UAV One 150 , Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:
Type:Primoco UAV One 150
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Unmanned Systems Forces
Registration:
MSN: 036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 August 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Primoco One 150 long range UAV was downed in Kherson Oblast by forces of the Dnipro grouping of the Russian Federation. The Russian Ministry of Defence officially claimed responsibility for the downing. The drone was downed using a Tor-M2 self-propelled air defence system. Footage of the destroyed aircraft was published by the Russian Ministry of Defence TV Network Zvezda, showing extensive missile damage to the remains of the vehicle.

Sources:

https://tvzvezda.ru/news/202487519-DGZrM.html

Media: