Accident Cessna 172P N54736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41920

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:David A. Kessler
Registration: N54736
MSN: 17275044
Total airframe hrs:7218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kellyville, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FOR A PIPELINE PATROL, AND WAS MANEUVERING NEAR THE AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINE SOUND DECREASE IN VOLUME. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT 'THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS RUNNING AT HALF POWER.' PILOT PASSED UP OPPORTUNITY TO LAND IN CLEAR FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE-QUARTER MILE WEST OF AIRSTRIP, AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT ATTEMPTING TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP. AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES AT FIELD BOUNDARY AND CRASHED ONTO AIRSTRIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD BECOME DISENGAGED FROM THE THROTTLE HANDLE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED TWICE, AND HAD ACCUMULATED 7218 HOURS OPERATING TIME. NO RECORD OF THROTTLE CONTROL REPLACEMENT COULD BE FOUND. MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE MANUAL RECOMMENDS REPLACEMENT EVERY 1500 HOURS.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AND MISJUDGEMENT OF AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY THE PILOT IN TRYING TO STRETCH THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO MAKE IT TO THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA127

Location