Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F) N811AX, Tuesday 3 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63(F)
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N811AX
MSN: 46113/521
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting to land in Fort Lauderdale the brakes were stuck in a locked position. Thus when the aircraft landed on runway 9L it burst 5 tires and flat spotted the rest. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

The cause was a broken cable at the air bottle, causing the brakes to be locked upon touchdown disabling the anti-skid system.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Airborne-Express/McDonnell-Douglas-DC-8-63-F/179811?qsp=eJwljDEOwkAMBP%2BydYpESBTXAQ%2BAgg9YPiuJFPDJdkEU5e/cJd3OrDQbWL8hv3ivRZDgQsYTOhQy%2BjjShjJp6INCRrUVaejganGvE7naG7OUkIzTPy2LtUucj8zYskPfNxB7nXy5Vsyzl4WOjgTNC/b9D7JsLxw%3D
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/douglas-dc-8-60-70-9g-axa-meridian-airways/ey1o01?refresh=1

Location