Other Avro RJ70 EI-CPJ, Sunday 7 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ70
Owner/operator:Azzurra Air
Registration: EI-CPJ
MSN: E1258
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Milan Malpensa International Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While undergoing a Maintenance Check a technician accidentally retracted the gear on the ground, the locking pin was not in place. This caused the nose gear to collapse. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Azzurra-Air/British-Aerospace-Avro-146-RJ70/252052?qsp=eJwljDEKw0AMBP%2BytZtgCOS6JA9IinxA6IRtcHJCUhFj/Hff2d3MLswKLr%2BQf3wWFSS4kPGIDkpGX0daoWOJ8qSQodiCdOngxeJREbmud2bRkIxzf1kWa5c4H5mhZW99Y7H3qf21ap5cZzoyEjTN2LYdiZgu9w%3D%3D
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/british-aerospace-avro-rj70-lz-bru-avia-bravo/ey621o?refresh=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2005 EI-CPJ EuroManx Airways 0 London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) non