Incident Bombardier CRJ-200LR B-3005, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:10:08AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Shandong Airlines (SDA)
Registration: B-3005
MSN: 7435
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Beijing Capital (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to mechanical issue upon landing in Beijing the aircraft burst all tires. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Shandong-Airlines-SDA/Bombardier-CRJ-200LR-CL-600-2B19/640976?qsp=eJwljEEKwkAMRe/y110ogsLs1APowguETGgL1QlJFpbSu3em3b33P7wFXH4h//jMKkhwIeMBHZSMvo60QIcS5UkhfbEZ6dzBi8WjInJd78yiIRnH/rIs1i5x3jN9y95OjcXeh16uVfPoOtGekaBxwrpuiNgu8g%3D%3D
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-200-b-3005-jiangsu-jet/r6v5vz?refresh=1

Location