Incident Airbus A320-232 ES-SAG, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines, lsf SmartLynx Estonia
Registration: ES-SAG
MSN: 5407
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E573, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a no.1 engine failure after takeoff from Kolkata Airport (CCU).
The flight returned to land back at CCU.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/engine-failure-forces-indigo-bengaluru-bound-flight-emergency-land-kolkata-airport-after-take-off-2591533-2024-08-31
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-sag#36e21e11

Location

Media: