Accident Cessna 172N N738SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41931

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Limington-Harmon Air
Registration: N738SF
MSN: 17270195
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaffrey, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Destination airport:Pawling, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0555 EDT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT FROM LIMINGTON, ME TO PAWLING, NY. AT THAT TIME, HE STATED HE WAS UNSURE WHEN HE WOULD DEPART, THE DECISION DEPENDED ON THE WX. THE BRIEFER ADVISED THAT AT THAT TIME, VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED & THAT THE PLT SHOULD OBTAIN ANOTHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING, AT APRX O900 EDT, HE TOOK OFF, AN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT CONCORD, NH. HIS ROUTE OF FLT WAS TO THE SOUTHWEST ALONG VICTOR 93. WHEN THE ACFT WAS DETERMINED TO BE OVERDUE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. LATER, IT WAS FOUND WHERE IT CRASHED NEAR THE TOP OF MT MONADNOCK AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 2900 FT ON A HEADING OF 070. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A WITNESS IN THE VICINITY SAW AN ACFT MATCHING ITS DESCRIPTION FLYING BELOW A BROKEN LAYER AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL. HE STATED HE COULD SEE AN OVERCAST ABOVE THE BROKEN LAYER & THAT MT MONADNOCK WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS MOST OF THE DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43484