Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-FDZY, Thursday 29 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 August 2024
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-FDZY
MSN: 37261/3844
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY718, a Boeing 737-8K5, was en route at FL350 near Geneva when a cockpit windscreen layer began to develop cracks.
The flight crew elected to return to their departure airport, Manchester. A descent was made to FL100 and a safe landing was made at MAN, two hours and twenty minutes later.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/m7bebb/status/1829779272925429799
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fdzy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2017 G-FDZY TUI Airways 0 Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH) sub
Bird strike