Incident General Dynamics F-16A TS-1609, Thursday 25 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: TS-1609
MSN: 1A-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Iswahjudi Air Force Base, East Java. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI)
Destination airport:Madiun-Iswahyudi Airport (WARI)
Narrative:
An Indonesian Air Force F-16A Block 15 OCU was involved in an incident where the front landing gear collapsed during landing. The F-16A was returning after a traning sortie. The Pilot was injured but safe, the F-16 was repaired was able to fly again.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-2951531/insiden-di-lanud-iswahyudi-tni-au-f-16-alami-masalah-hidrolik

https://garudamiliter.blogspot.com/2015/06/insiden-di-lanud-iswahyudi-tni-au-f-16.html