| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2024 |
| Time: | 09:03 |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar SLM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CMGB |
| MSN: | 2022-2205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912iS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chesterfield, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coal Aston Airfield, Derbyshire |
| Destination airport: | Clench Common Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:on 1 September 2024, an Evektor SportStar SLM (G-CMGB) crashed at an industrial estate in Chesterfield, Derbyshire. ADS-B data show the aircraft in a spiralling descent at a high rate of decent, eight minutes after takeoff from Coal Aston Airfield.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was written off.
AAIB Conclusion
The accident occurred when the aircraft struck the ground after departing from controlled flight. This resulted from the aircraft entering meteorological conditions that were incompatible with flight under VFR and exceeded the pilot’s experience and capabilities.
Meteorological forecasts had indicated that conditions were likely to improve during the morning of the flight, with a low probability of thunderstorms developing along the planned route. The pilot amended his original departure time to avoid what he perceived as poor flying conditions to arrive at his destination before the weather deteriorated.
However, the weather conditions at the time of departure were below the minimum required for flight under VFR. The pilot was not qualified to fly in IMC and the evidence indicated that he subsequently lost control of the aircraft.
Examination of the aircraft did not identify any pre-existing defects or anomalies that may have contributed to the accident
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c990589m0lmo?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmgb#36e7cbbc 3.
https://www.facebook.com/jpooleo/posts/pfbid0UyWvkrYETrwc9pfpzeXWnM9mYZT1r7PiiPUoeGWayVcx4tL2tZwRnWdNHSrvN79nl 5.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2024/09/01/pilot-dies-aircraft-crash-derbyshire-industrial-estate/ Images:
Media: