Incident Airbus A330-343 B-LAQ, Saturday 31 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 2024
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LAQ
MSN: 1349
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX431, an Airbus A330-343, aborted the takeoff from runway 09 at Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH) after an engine surge occurred on engine no.2.
The aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://news.rthk.hk/rthk/en/component/k2/1768496-20240831.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-laq#36e3de93

Location