Incident Embraer ERJ-145EU G-EMBC, Friday 5 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EU
Owner/operator:BA Connect
Registration: G-EMBC
MSN: 145024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing the aircraft took too tight of a turn and ran-off the taxiway. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Airways-BA-Connect/Embraer-ERJ-145EU-EMB-145EU/1042025?qsp=eJwljDEOwkAMBP%2BydZoIQXEd8AAo%2BIB1ZyWRArZsF0RR/p67pJvZlWZFll/wPz6LMhKcyfKIDkpGX0daoaOEPCl4EFuQ%2Bg4uFo%2BKKHW958waXHDuLyts7WLPR2Zo2WvfmO196uVWtUyuMx0ZDppmbNsOiLAu8Q%3D%3D
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-e145-24.htm