Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey D-EDWV, Saturday 24 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 2024
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDWV
MSN: 1DK432C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Szczecin Lagoon, about 4.5NM south off Wapnica -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey amphibious aircraft had to be towed ashore by Maritime Search and Rescue forces after suffering a complete electrical failure which prevented a restart of the engine after landing in the Szczecin Lagoon.

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/regional/ueckermuende/signalraketen-und-notruf-so-half-ein-segler-vor-usedom-piloten-in-seenot-2847652

https://www.nordkurier.de/regional/ueckermuende/seenotretter-bringen-defektes-wasserflugzeug-sicher-an-land-2831130

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9040346 (photo)