This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2024 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FXAA |
| MSN: | 18051939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14nm W of Fort Vermilion, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 180H, was on a local VFR flight in the Fort Vermillion, AB area. While attempting to land on a rural road, during the final approach, the aircraft contacted a power line and flipped over and impacted the road. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received fatal injuries; there was no post-impact fire. The pilot had landed on this road several times previously. The powerline was illustrated on the VFR navigation chart (VNC).
Sources:
https://everythinggp.com/2024/09/01/fatal-plane-crash-near-fort-vermillion/ https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/alberta-plane-crash-tsb-1.7310912 TSB