Accident Mil Mi-2MSB 101 Yellow, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-2MSB
Owner/operator:203rd Training Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 101 Yellow
MSN: 543737094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lviv Jagellon Airfield, Cherlyany, Lviv Raion, Lviv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKMC
Destination airport:UKMC
Narrative:
On 1 September 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Mi-2 of the 203rd Training Aviation Brigade crashed under unknown circumstances during a training flight operating for the Ivan Kozhedub Kharkiv National Air Force University. Both the cadet pilot, as well as the instructor Nazar Stepanovich Prokazyuk were killed in the crash. The aircraft crashed near Jagellon Airfield, located in Lviv Oblast.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100063485682903/posts/1038396591619854/?rdid=0aVEKpfjlX2siui5
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/35510/40/
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2024/09/1/7472970/
https://zolochiv.net/zahynuv-voin-iz-zolochivskoho-rayonu-video/
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/121375356
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/121409595
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/155556