Incident Embraer 721C PT-EEE, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer 721C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EEE
MSN: 721017
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, Santarém -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso (PA)
Destination airport:Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, Santarém
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Embraer 721C performed an emergency landing at Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, Santarém after a technical malfunction of the airplane. There were no personal injuries.
The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/aviao-que-decolou-de-novo-progresso-faz-pouso-forcado-em-santarem-apos-sofrer-pane/