| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 177B Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Quad City Area Flying Eagles Inc |
| Registration: | N30853 |
| MSN: | 17701504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Discovery Bay Airport at Norwalk Landing (MO06), Shell Knob, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bolivar Municipal Airport, MO (M17) |
| Destination airport: | Shell Knob-Discovery Bay at Norwalk Landing Airport, MO (MO06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on final approach, he was losing altitude faster than expected and the airspeed was slow. He added power so he could make the runway. The airplane subsequently pitched up, and the pilot lost sight of the runway. He added power and pitched the airplane’s nose down in an attempt to avoid a stall. As soon as he pitched the nose down, the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted, and the right wing and vertical stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1f6t45b/witnessed_my_first_ga_crash_today/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195044 Location
Images:

Photo: FAA
Media:
Witnessed my first GA crash today
byu/Swimming_Ad_6424 inaviation