Accident Cessna 172N N739SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41948

Date:Thursday 20 February 1986
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aeroflex Flight School
Registration: N739SP
MSN: 17270771
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD DIFFICULTY LANDING THE ACFT AND INSTRUCTOR HAD DEVOTED TRAINING SESSION TO LANDING TECHNIQUE. THE DIFFICULTY WAS REPORTED TO BE A TENDENCY TO OVER-FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. SATISFIED THE STUDENT HAD CORRECTED HIS PROBLEM AREA, THE THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT WAS ALLOWED. AFTER ONE SUCCESSFUL TAKEOFF AND LANDING THE STUDENT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WOULD LIKE TO TAKEOFF AND LAND ONE MORE TIME. UPON LANDING, THE ACFT OVER-FLARED AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. THE STUDENT ENTERED A DEPARTURE STALL/SPIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED VERTICALLY WITH A FROZEN LAKE BED. THE STUDENT WAS A PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN AND HAD BEEN WORKING STEADILY FOR THREE DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. TOX REPORT INDICATED POSITIVE FOR COCAINE. COCAINE WAS ALSO FOUND IN STUDENT'S PANT POCKET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32930