Accident Cessna 172N N6463D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41949

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Richard Jones
Registration: N6463D
MSN: 17272814
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tower was tracking radar returns believed to be from the accident aircraft. The track continued north to a point west of the coastline. The altitude returns indicated 3,000 feet, a descent to 1,500 feet, then back to 1,800 feet before radar contact was lost. A lifeguard reported seeing an aircraft complete a loop, level off, and then nose over in a dive until the crashing into the ocean. The pilot's girlfriend contacted the operator asking if the pilot had taken off and expressed concern about a possible attempted suicide. The operator contacted the tower, but the aircraft had already departed. A friend of the pilot reported that he had been despondent recently about the death of his mother and his deteriorating health. The pilot left a hand written will dated the day before the accident. The coroner reported finding evidence of advanced coronary artery disease and a previous heart attack. He ruled the death as suicide.

Probable Cause: the pilot's act of suicide by intentionally diving his aircraft into the ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA043

Location