Accident Beechcraft E18S N42A, Thursday 22 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1972
Time:07:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi
Registration: N42A
MSN: BA-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, Ohio
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aero Taxi, Flight 407, a Beech E18S, N42A, an air taxi revenue cargo flight, crashed into a residential area. The accident occurred shortly after takeoff from Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, Ohio. The pilot, the only occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured. Two houses were damaged by aircraft impact and fire, but no injuries were sustained by persons on the ground.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the in-flight failure of the left wing which resulted from a preexisting fatigue crack in the left-wing lower spar cap at Wing Station 81.
The fatigue crack was present during inspections of the spar cap for cracks at Wing Station 81 conducted prior to the accident,
but it was not detected during these inspections.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB