| Date: | Sunday 1 September 2024 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | RV6A136TR LLC |
| Registration: | N136TR |
| MSN: | 34132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Trinity, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) |
| Destination airport: | Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that before departing for the 508 nautical mile cross-country flight, he had a total of 38 gallons of fuel onboard. After departing his home airport, the pilot climbed the airplane to 11,000 ft mean sea level (msl) and was flying “[visual flight rules] on top.” While at 11,000 ft msl, the pilot requested radar vectors around some weather from air traffic control (ATC), during which time, the pilot noticed that his fuel consumption was much higher than he had anticipated. The pilot asked ATC for radar vectors to the nearest airport. The pilot described that the airplane “ran out of fuel” about 7 miles from the diversion airport. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane’s fuselage and wings.
A postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that both wing fuel tanks were absent of fuel and there was no evidence of a fuel leak. After the airplane was recovered, the airframe and engine’s fuel systems were examined in detail and there was no evidence of any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wdbj7.com/2024/09/01/two-injured-botetourt-county-plane-crash/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r-JLwKhJSJE https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195060 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=136TR https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N136TR/history/20240901/1257Z/KVPZ/L%2037.45694%20-79.90417 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: