Other Shijiazhuang Y-5 48484, Thursday 6 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1962
Time:02:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 48484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shanghai Longhua Airfield was struck by a tornado which formed near Typhoon Amy shortly after midnight.

As a consequence, three aircrafts were damaged beyond repair on the ground:
Shijiazhuang Y-5 - 18237
Shijiazhuang Y-5 - 48484
Douglas C-47 - 105

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2014. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 4. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_23340