This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 September 1962 |
| Time: | 02:42 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 105 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shanghai Longhua Airfield was struck by a tornado which formed near Typhoon Amy shortly after midnight.
As a consequence, three aircrafts were damaged beyond repair on the ground:
Shijiazhuang Y-5 - 18237
Shijiazhuang Y-5 - 48484
Douglas C-47 - 105
Sources:
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2014. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 4. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_23340 