Accident Cessna 172N N4603F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41956

Date:Friday 24 February 1984
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4603F
MSN: 17273066
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1345 PST, THE PLT OF A CESSNA 172N, N4603F, DEPARTED CREST AIRPARK, KENT, WA, ON A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. APRX 5 MIN LATER, THE PLT & 1 PASSENGER OF A FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA 180, N4908A, TOOK OFF FROM LAKE MERIDAN, KENT, WA, & WAS ALSO ON A LOCAL PLEASURE flight. AT ABOUT 1355, THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED IN FLT, THEN PLUNGED TO THE GROUND. A WITNESS, WHO SAW BOTH ACFT JUST PRIOR TO THE IN-FLT COLLISION, ESTIMATED THAT THEY WERE AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL WHEN THEY COLLIDED WITH EACH OTHER. HE STATED THAT ONE APPEARED TO BE ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING WHILE THE OTHER SEEMED TO BE TRAVELING TO THE NORTHWEST. HE DID NOT OBSERVE ANY EVASIVE ACTION BY EITHER PLT & BELIEVED THAT NEITHER PLT SAW THE OTHER ACFT AS THEY WERE CONVERGING. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED LEFT WING TO LEFT WING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38913