Accident Cessna 172N N733WK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41957

Date:Monday 16 October 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Red Oak Aviation Club
Registration: N733WK
MSN: 172-68265
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eddyville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Oak, IA
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED THREE WEATHER BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEPARTING RED OAK; ALL BRIEFINGS CONCLUDED WITH A NO VISUAL FLIGHT RECOMMENDATION. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW ALONG A PARKWAY BENEATH THE CLOUDS JUST PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH A RADIO TOWER AT 230 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: LOW CEILING AND RAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29522