Accident Mitsubishi A5M , Monday 22 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A5M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet Nanjing defenders.

Sources:

Zhang, Q. 2018. Eagles over China: The History of the Soviet Volunteer Aviation Group. Beijing, China: China Zhigong Press. 421 pp. (in Chinese)