This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 November 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guyuan, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a transfer flight, five I-16 pilots bailed out after flying into bad weather over the Mount Liupan.
Sources:
Zhang, Q. 2018. Eagles over China: The History of the Soviet Volunteer Aviation Group. Beijing, China: China Zhigong Press. 421 pp. (in Chinese)