Incident Sukhoi Su-30MK2 TS-3009, Friday 7 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MK2
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: TS-3009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Narrative:
Bird strike after take-off at around 700 feet during a rehersal for an upcoming flypast. The bird sucked into the intake, Pilot shut off the left engine and dumped fuel. The aircraft rtb and landed safely with one engine.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/625278/berhasil-daratkan-sukhoi-saat-kritis-dua-penerbang-diganjar-penghargaan
https://www.indomiliter.com/keep-them-flying-sukhoi-su-30mk2-ts-3009-tni-au-selamat-dari-terjangan-bird-strike/
https://tribunnews.com/nasional/2017/04/22/kisah-dramatis-2-pilot-tni-au-selamatkan-jet-tempur-sukhoi-dari-kecelakaan-di-langit-jakarta?page=2

Location