Accident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner ZK-NZC, Tuesday 16 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2024
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZC
MSN: 41988/126
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Bali -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ65, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered turbulence about 30 minutes after departure from Denpasar/Bali Airport (DPS). One passenger, who was returning from the bathroom, suffered a broken leg.
The flight continued to the destination, Auckland (AKL).

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/snapped-in-half-man-breaks-leg-30-mins-into-seven-hour-nz-flight/news-story/6191593d100b9d2ad054808890cbd2b7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nz65#34cba4db