Accident Cessna 172N N737WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41963

Date:Saturday 4 April 1998
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737WD
MSN: 17269724
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 and a Cessna 172 collided in flight about 3,400 feet mean sea level on converging courses, with the 525 heading north and the 172 heading southwest. The converging speed was about 300 knots. The 525 departed under instrument flight rules, received vectors, and was initiating a climb on the course. Training in the 525 emphasizes maximum use of the autopilot to afford greater outside scanning by the single pilot. The 525 was in radio contact with terminal approach control and the pilot's acknowledgment of the climb clearance was interrupted by the collision. The 172 had departed a local airfield, located just outside the 30-mile Mode C veil airspace of a terminal airport, and proceeded southwest. The collision occurred as the 172 was approaching Class D airspace of a military tower, and the pilot was initiating radio contact with the military tower. The terminal approach controller in contact with the 525 stated he did not observe the primary target of the 172, and conflict alert software was not installed. The 172 did not display a transponder signal and the transponder switch was subsequently found in the 'off' position. A cockpit visibility study indicated that from a fixed eye position the 172 was essentially hidden behind the aircraft structure of the 525 for the 125 seconds before impact. The 172 could be seen by shifting the pilot's eye position. The 525 was viewable in the left lower section of the 172's windscreen. Both airplanes were operating in visual flight conditions. CAUSE: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid conflicting traffic, and the failure of the 172 pilots to operate the transponder as required by current regulations. Factors were the controller's failure to observe the traffic conflict, the lack of radar conflict alert capability, and the training emphasis on maximum autopilot usage with the autopilot controller placed at the rear of the cockpit center-mounted pedestal.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09798