| Date: | Monday 2 September 2024 |
| Time: | 11:44 UTC |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | INEM, opb Avincis |
| Registration: | EC-JOU |
| MSN: | 31034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Pratt Whitney PT6C-67C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atei, Mondim de Basto, Vila Real -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | LPMC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AW139 operated by Avincis for INEM (Instituto Nacional de Emergência Médica de Portugal) and based in Macedo de Cavaleiros crashed in trees in Atei, Mondim de Basto while landing to pick up a casualty at a quarry. In one video it can be observed a condition of brown out. All four occupants sustained minor injuries.
After initial difficulties in locating the victim support teams, the helicopter made several turns until the occupants
identified an emergency vehicle in the quarry, then identified a possible landing site.
After performing the approach procedures and recognizing the possibility of dust being raised in the landing area, the crew established a plan to abort the landing in case of lack of the necessary visual cues.
During the final approach, given the dust raised by the effect of the rotor downwash, visual contact with the terrain was lost (brownout) and the discontinuation of the landing was decided with the pilot flying initiating aborted landing procedures.
Subsequently, the aircraft collided with several medium and large trees, damaging the main rotor which made the take-off attempt unfeasible.
The aircraft came to rest at the base of the pine trees on its right side maintaining the integrity of the cabin with the right cockpit area being penetrated by a large pine tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024/ACCID/05 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.portugalresident.com/inem-helicopter-crash-lands-in-mondim-de-basto/ https://cnnportugal.iol.pt/helicoptero-do-inem/helicoptero-do-inem-tomba-durante-socorro-a-vitima/20240902/66d5ae5cd34e94b82904ba0c https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jou#36eb8ed3 https://www.facebook.com/BombeirosOnline/videos/v%C3%ADdeo-amador-do-acidente-a%C3%A9reo-com-o-helic%C3%B3ptero-do-inemfelizmente-sem-feridos-a/26596488329996078/?mibextid=KsPBc6&rdid=wiOJ57V4bvF1pmJp Media: