This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 2024 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barmer district, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An IAF MiG-29 crashed in Barmer district, Rajasthan after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely. The airplane was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.thestatesman.com/india/iaf-mig-29-fighter-crashes-in-barmer-pilot-ejects-safely-1503338940.html 