This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 September 2024 |
| Time: | 23:15 |
| Type: | HAL Dhruv |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Coast Guard |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arabian Sea, near Gujarat -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Indian Coast Guard helicopter, carrying out a medical emergency flight, crashed in the Arabian Sea near Gujarat. One crew member was rescued, the pilot and co-pilot died in the crash, one crew member was missing. His mortal remains were found in October 2024 in the Arabian Sea.
Sources:
https://www.news18.com/india/indian-coast-guard-helicopter-emergency-landing-gujarat-porbandar-crew-members-search-operation-9036949.html https://www.onmanorama.com/news/kerala/2024/09/03/indian-coast-guard-helicopter-crash-malayali-pilot-dead.html https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/month-after-helicopter-crash-coast-guard-pilots-body-found/articleshow/114161174.cms 