Incident airplane (10x) TG-..., Saturday 20 November 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1976
Time:morning
Type:airplane (10x)
Owner/operator:Mantenimiento de Aviación de Tiquisate (MAT)
Registration: TG-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiquisate -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ten agriculture planes destroyed by arson. Ejército Guerrillero de los Pobres (EGP) suspected.

Sources:

El Caribe 24 November 1976, p28