Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) A6-AEE, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-AEE
MSN: 6534
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Etihad Airways flight EY395, an Airbus A321-231, returned to Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB) shortly after taking off due to a bird strike.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/business/aviation/uae-etihad-flight-returns-to-abu-dhabi-after-bird-strike-incident
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ey395#36edae7d

Location