Incident Mil Mi-171A2 RA-22880, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171A2
Owner/operator:Barguzin Airlines
Registration: RA-22880
MSN: 171A02643170102U
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:VK-2500PS-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:26 km from Razdolye, Usolsky district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Orlik, Buryatia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-171A2 made a hard landing in a wooded area during an ambulance flight from Irkutsk to Orlik. All 6 people on board were taken to the Irkutsk regional hospital. Two of them are in serious condition.

Sources:

https://www.5-tv.ru/news/493505/virkutskoj-oblasti-nasli-propavsij-sradarov-vertolet-mi8/
https://rtvi.com/news/gubernator-irkutskoj-oblasti-propavshij-s-radarov-vertolet-mi-8-najden/
https://t.me/aviatorshina/5158
https://t.me/vstproc/3107
https://t.me/kobzevii/7918
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/169776

Images:

photo: Eastern Interregional Transport Investigation Department of the Investigative Committee (IC)

Media: