Other Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N822AG, Monday 28 February 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822AG
MSN: 28R-7918142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Buzova Aerodrome, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:UKXB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 February 2022, a Piper PA-28 Arrow IV in storage at Buzova Aerodrome in Kyiv Oblast was destroyed as a result of a Russian Su-34 fighter-bomber crashing nearby. As a result of the military aircraft crashing, a large explosion and fire occurred at the aerodrome.

See https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/276094 for further information.

Sources:

https://x.com/ua_industrial/status/1510684736922038276
https://www.instagram.com/oleksandr_bentsa/p/CblIKbeN9nG/?img_index=2
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry
https://www.shutterstock.com/image-photo/lviv-ukraine-august-26th-2021-private-2420175237
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/790277/n822ag-private-piper-pa-28r-201-arrow
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/swiat/general-aviation-na-ukrainie-niszczone-dzialaniami-wojennymi

Location