Accident Cessna 172N N6256F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41977

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:00:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Squadron Two Flying Club
Registration: N6256F
MSN: 17273174
Total airframe hrs:6127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT REPORTEDLY WAS EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED ABOUT HIS EMPLOYMENT & PERSONAL LIFE SITUATION. HE LOVED FLYING & FLEW TO RELEASE ANXIETY. NEAR MIDNIGHT THE PLT DEPARTED FOR A SHORT X-C FLIGHT DURING WHICH HE BECAME DISORIENTED. THE PLT REQUESTED & RECEIVED RADAR VECTORS BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT. CONTROLLERS SAID THAT THE PILOT SOUNDED IRRATIONAL AND THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT FAIL TO HOLD HEADING & ALTITUDE. THE ACFT ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, COMING TO REST IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSEDOWN PITCH ATTITUDE. ON THE PILOT'S APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HE HAD DENIED ANY RECORD OF TRAFFIC CONVICTIONS. HOWEVER, AT THE TIME OF HIS APLICATION HE WAS ON PROBATION & HAD A HISTORY OF CONVICTIONS FOR DRUNK DRIVING. THE TOX REPORT INDICATED THAT THE PILOT'S VITREOUS FLUID ETHANOL LEVEL WAS 0.23 PERCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27264