Accident Cessna 172N N739KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41978

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Century Air Term. Inc.
Registration: N739KJ
MSN: 17270601
Total airframe hrs:5028 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vidal Junction , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE FOR AN EARLY EVENING FLIGHT IN THE AREA OF THE COLORADO RIVER AND MOHAVE DESERT. THE WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FOUND IN THE MOHAVE DESERT, WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE 2,100-FOOT LEVEL OF A 2,695-FOOT MOUNTAIN SURROUNDED BY RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT ON A MAGNETIC HEADING OF 280 DEGREES DURING IMPACT. THE SETTING SUN WAS AT 6.0 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON ON A MAGNETIC BEARING OF 280.9 DEGREES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an altitude adequate to avoid the mountainous/hilly terrain. Contributing to the accident was the glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA217

Location