Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LWZ, Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWZ
MSN: 6086
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Bergen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W62151, an Airbus A320-232, was at top of descend to Bergen Airport when the cabin crew was alerted by passengers about a fire in the forward part of the cabin. One of the passenger’s cell phone had overheated, created smoke and caught fire without an obvious reason. The owner of the cell phone had suffered minor burns when trying to remove the battery.
The cabin crew members immediately initiated the procedure for fighting lithium-ion battery (LIB) fires, and equipped themselves with water, hand held BCF fire extinguishers, fire proof gloves and breathing equipment. Simultaneously, the flight crew was informed about the situation, and declared an emergency («MAYDAY»).
The cell phone was first cooled by water, which caused the fire and smoke to stop. Next, the phone was secured in a metal container and placed in one of the aft lavatories. The container was filled with water and monitored for the reminder of the flight.
There were no further incidents for the rest of the flight. The cell phone was completely destroyed, and the cabin carpet was damaged. The passenger that suffered minor injuries did not want any medical assistance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2024/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NSIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2023 HA-LWZ Wizz Air 0 Suceava Airport (SCV) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron