ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41983
Last updated: 25 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUL-1982 |
Time: | 13:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Avx Corporation |
Registration: | N72655 |
C/n / msn: | 17267230 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wenatchee, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Wenatchee, WA |
Destination airport: | Seattle, WA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT, A GEOLOGIST, WAS ON A FLIGHT TO CHECK ROCK FORMATIONS. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING UP A CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. ABOUT 3/4 MILE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, TWO WITNESSES ON A ROCKY CLIFF AT ABOUT 3500 FT MSL SAW THE PLANE PASS BELOW THEIR ELEVATION, JUST ABOVE THE TREE TOPS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A 35 DEG RISING SLOPE BETWEEN 2 PARKING LOTS AT A SKI LODGE. THE ELEVATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT 4500 FT MSL. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04178