Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 RA-67293, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Art Avia
Registration: RA-67293
MSN: 936
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sakhalin Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Nogliki Airport (NGK/UHSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sakhalin Region, the crew of the aircraft Dash 6 charter flight Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk - Nogliki reported a problem with the oil temperature sensor of the right engine, decided to return to the airport Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/34604
https://t.me/dvtproc/1879
https://russianplanes.net/offreg/VS-RA-67293