Serious incident Airbus A350-1041 B-LXI, Monday 2 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2024
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A35K model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-1041
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LXI
MSN: 262
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 348
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX383, an Airbus A350-1041, returned to Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) after suffered a no.1 engine fire on takeoff. The flight crew shut down the engine and returned to HKG.

It appears that a damaged fuel manifold flexible tube lead to a controlled, temporary engine fire and heat damage to the exterior and interior of the engine nacelle (thrust reverser C-ducts).

Cathay decided to ground the A350 fleet for checks and maintenance. They identified 15 aircraft with affected engine components that required replacement.
On September 5, 2024, EASA issued AD 2024-0174-E, requiring a one-time visual and dimensional inspection of the
fuel manifold main fuel hoses of certain Trent XWB engines

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: PLR-2024-03
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAIA
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/business/cathay-pacific-cancels-some-flights-inspects-airbus-a350-fleet-after-engine-part-failure-4581866
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/east-asia/cathay-pacific-airways-cancels-flights-singapore-hong-kong-airbus-a350-engine-inspections-4583261

EASA AD No.: 2024-0174-E: https://www.caa.co.uk/publication/download/22916

Location