Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B N807TA, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Tigerair LLC
Registration: N807TA
MSN: 24-4568
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5875 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B experienced a gear collapse during landing at runway 6 at Hudson Valley Regional Airport (POU/KPOU), Poughkeepsie, New York.
The two occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://westchester.news12.com/faa-single-engine-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-wappingers-falls-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=807TA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N807TA/history/20240903/1634Z/KISP/KPOU

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/59394630d44869817da3c1d47f4bd4211019a581 (photo)

Location