| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FQFU |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peace River Airport, AB (YPE/CYPE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peace River Airport, AB (YPE/CYPE) |
| Destination airport: | Peace River Airport, AB (YPE/CYPE) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Champion 7GCAA (Citabria) was being operated out of the Peace River (CYPE), AB with the pilot and one passenger. on board. Shortly after take-off from Runway 22, the aircraft was observed to bank approximately 70 degrees, right to left, several feet above the runway, then climbed up to approximately 200 feet and flew a left downwind for Runway 22. The aircraft was then observed in a steep descending left turn over the runway, flew down the center of the runway at approximately 10 feet for several seconds, pulled up and initiate a roll. At the completion of the roll the aircraft stalled and collided with terrain on the north side of the runway.
The occupants were fatally injured during the impact and the aircraft was destroyed in a post-impact fire.
Sources:
https://everythinggp.com/2024/09/03/rcmp-on-scene-of-plane-crash-at-peace-river-airport/ TSB
Location