Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D N82305, Tuesday 3 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2024
Time:c. 16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:AKIMA Logistics Services LLC, opf. USAF Academy
Registration: N82305
MSN: 25-7656070
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near USAF Academy Davis Airfield (AFF/KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing at USAF Academy turf terrain near USAF Academy Davis Airfield (AFF/KAFF), Colorado Springs, Colorado.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine tow plane was not injured during the incident and the aircraft received unknown damge

Sources:

https://krdo.com/news/2024/09/03/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-air-force-academy-grounds/
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82305

Location