ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41989
Last updated: 12 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-1983 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Central Manor Aviation |
Registration: | N12067 |
C/n / msn: | 17261796 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mountville, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND A TREE BEFORE CRASHING TO THE GROUND DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMP. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CRABBING IN A CROSS-WIND FOR A LANDING AND DRIFTING OFF TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND BUT NEVER RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM THE FULL DOWN POSITION. THE ACFT BARELY AVOIDED A HANGER BEFORE HITTING THE POWER LINE AND THEN THE TREE. THE TREE ALMOST TORE A WING OFF AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42288