Bird strike Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i N827UP, Friday 30 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2024
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Owner/operator:Wheels Up
Registration: N827UP
MSN: FL-930
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:6939 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech King Air 350i, struck birds during landing on runway 04 at Easton Airport, MD (ESN), damaging the nose cone and leading edge of the right wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N827UP/history/20240830/2155Z/KTEB/KESN

Location