| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Associates |
| Registration: | N9621Q |
| MSN: | 17265706 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3603 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hanover Park, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schaumburg, IL (06C) |
| Destination airport: | Mimbres, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT ONE AND ONE HALF MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE WEATHER WAS IMC WITH LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILTY IN FOG AND SNOW. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. GROUND WITNESSES NEAR THE SITE SAID THE VISIBILITY WAS ONE MILE OR LESS AND CEILINGS 100 TO 200 FEET. DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 60 FEET NORTHWEST OF THE INITIAL GROUND IMPACT. THERE WAS A DEPRESSION IN THEFIELD EMANATING FROM A LARGER IMPACT HOLE ON A HEADING OF 217 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON ITS NOSE AND BOTH WINGS. THE WINGS WERE CRUSHED AND THE COCKPIT WAS DESTROYED. ALL OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41939 